Needed Documents Checklist

IDENTIFICATION :

  • One valid passport book (52 page preferably) for each person in the family.
  • One valid driver’s license for each adult in the family.
  • One international driver’s license for each adult in the family (optional but recommended).
  • One state ID card for each person in the family (optional).
  • One passport card for each person in the family (optional).

PROOF OF KINSHIP:

  • One birth certificate for each person in the family.
  • A second “signed” birth certificate for each child in the family that is certified by the Chinese Embassy in the USA.
  • One marriage certificate.
  • A second “signed” marriage certificate that is certified by the Chinese Embassy in the USA.

MEDICAL:

  • All vaccination/immunization records for children who want to continue to get them in China and/or go to school.
  • All necessary medical records for each person. This is according to your own medical condition and needs (optional).

FINANCIAL:

  • International credit card in each spouse’s name (one that doesn’t get charged fees for international use).
  • Debit cards for your USA bank checking account. (We recommended that you have two or more checking accounts with cards in both spouses names. Also, notify your bank of your trip to China prior to leaving and know any fees associated with withdrawing at an ATM in China or international use.  “Charles Schwab” is currently free from fees and recommended).

BACKGROUND CHECK:

  • One background check for each adult from the FBI which includes fingerprints.
  • A second “signed” background check for each adult from the FBI which includes fingerprints that are certified by the Chinese Embassy in the USA.
  • One background check for each person adult from your local government where you are registered in the USA (optional).
  • A second “signed” background check for each adult that is certified by the Chinese Embassy in the USA (optional).

OTHER AND VISA RELATED:

  • A copy of your permanent address in the USA (have all your bank info, driver license’s address and other America related things connected to this one address—not a PO Box. What state are you registered in? Does someone there have power of attorney for you?).
  • A copy of your permanent phone number in the USA.
  • A copy of your flight Itinerary (note: keep ticket stubs until you have successfully registered at the local police station).
  • A copy of your China housing reservations (in country and visa pending).
  • Chinese business invitation letter (business visa only).
  • U.S. business intention letter (business visa only).
  • Letter from parents for children (visa pending).
  • High school and/or college diploma (business visa only).
  • A second high school and/or college diploma that is certified by the Chinese Embassy in the USA (business visa only).